MJR
NAXJA Forum User
- Location
- Costa Mesa, CA
Check back often (same main link) as I add photos as the wheeling continues.
http://www.gotgroceries.net/naxjaMoabFallFling1006/index.html
The first day (Friday) "The Road To Moab" is along the drive from Las Vegas. Two years ago I took the first part of this route which is along an old Spanish Trail. I traveled on it exiting the I-15 at Paragonah, UT to highway 20 then up to Richfield, UT, then exiting at Salina, then driving on an old section where a narrow gauge railroad once was along the Salina Creek, and finally back on the highway to Moab. The fall colors are incredible as can be seen in some of the photos.
The next day (Saturday) we spent working a little on Andy's rear brakes that came apart on the right side damaging the internal parts/drum. Once apart we found that the design of the alloy shaft uses threaded studs in the flange so when the lug nuts were tightened the stud screwed in and contacted the brake parts. We ordered the parts and waited. The K-5 Blazer guys were here and had two transmissions torn apart to make a good one. Their trailer even carried a spare complete Dana 60 front axle, wow. After it was fixed the next day I understood why, it was a Suburban on something like 44's.
Sunday we put Andy's brakes back together. The rest of the group went and did Hell's Revenge while I went wandering out to Hurrah Pass/Chicken Corners. It was a nice day and the rock formations and views where impressive.
Today (Monday) Mike, John, and I went and did the La Sal loop. Mike was riding along with John since his Jeep is still at home having issues. This is a nice scenic ride through the La Sal mountains with lots of fall color right now. It was a mostly uneventful run with the exception of me finding a large mudhole right in the middle of the road. It was pretty big since it easily swallowed my 35” tires leaving John to strap me out.
Enjoy the photos.
http://www.gotgroceries.net/naxjaMoabFallFling1006/index.html
The first day (Friday) "The Road To Moab" is along the drive from Las Vegas. Two years ago I took the first part of this route which is along an old Spanish Trail. I traveled on it exiting the I-15 at Paragonah, UT to highway 20 then up to Richfield, UT, then exiting at Salina, then driving on an old section where a narrow gauge railroad once was along the Salina Creek, and finally back on the highway to Moab. The fall colors are incredible as can be seen in some of the photos.
The next day (Saturday) we spent working a little on Andy's rear brakes that came apart on the right side damaging the internal parts/drum. Once apart we found that the design of the alloy shaft uses threaded studs in the flange so when the lug nuts were tightened the stud screwed in and contacted the brake parts. We ordered the parts and waited. The K-5 Blazer guys were here and had two transmissions torn apart to make a good one. Their trailer even carried a spare complete Dana 60 front axle, wow. After it was fixed the next day I understood why, it was a Suburban on something like 44's.
Sunday we put Andy's brakes back together. The rest of the group went and did Hell's Revenge while I went wandering out to Hurrah Pass/Chicken Corners. It was a nice day and the rock formations and views where impressive.
Today (Monday) Mike, John, and I went and did the La Sal loop. Mike was riding along with John since his Jeep is still at home having issues. This is a nice scenic ride through the La Sal mountains with lots of fall color right now. It was a mostly uneventful run with the exception of me finding a large mudhole right in the middle of the road. It was pretty big since it easily swallowed my 35” tires leaving John to strap me out.
Enjoy the photos.